20210717_115407.jpg

HYSA 2021
Season Points Awards

Congratulations to all youth sailors for coming out to the 2020-2021 HYSA regattas.  Despite the ongoing Covid19 pandemic, we were happy to see you were able to continue to sail and compete in HYSA's limited regatta schedule.  This year we combined the season points from regattas sailed in early 2020 and the latter half of 2021.

Open Skiff B

1st – Andy Hochart, 2nd – Madi Suh,

3rd – Spencer Fleming

 

Open Skiff A

1st – Michael Hochart, 2nd – Makamae Vierra,

3rd – Kamakana Vierra

 

El Toro C-4 - Prop Cup Bowl

1st–Raymond Prosek, 2nd–Andy Hochart       

 

El Toro C-3 - Shell Cup Perpetual – none -

 

El Toro C-2 - KYC Junior Cup Classic Perpetual

1st – Bryce Huntoon

 

El Toro C - Rosalie Von Hamm Trophy

1st – Michael Hochart, 2nd – Spencer Fleming

3rd – Noah Jost    

 

El Toro B - Herbert Dowsett Challenge Cup

1st –Madison Suh

El Toro A - E. W. Dickey Perpetual Trophy

1st –Makani Andrews, 2nd – Sage Andrews

 

HYSA Laser B - Atkinson Cup

1st – Noelani Velasco, 2nd – Spencer Fleming,

3rd – Madison Suh              

 

HYSA Laser A - Hawaiian Island Fleet Trophy

1st –Kanoa Pick

 

Roy Disney – Morning Light Trophy –

HYSA Youth Sailor of the Year 2021

John Philip (JP) Lattanzi

Hawaii Youth Sailing Association 2021 Awards

21LaserStates1.jpg

HYRA 2021 Awards

Congratulations to all youth sailors for coming out to the 2021 Hawaii Yacht Racing Association(HYRA) regattas.  Despite the ongoing Covid19 pandemic, we were happy to see you were able to continue to sail and compete in HYRA's limited regatta schedule.  

Youth Sailors competed in HYRA singlehanded (laser), doublehanded (420), or the triplehanded (Rhodes19) races conducted by the Hawaii Laser Association (HLA), the Interscholastic League of Honolulu (ILH), or the US Sailing Area H Chubb Championship Qualifiers.

HYRA - Laser C Perpetual

1st – Spencer Fleming

 

HYRA Laser B - Honolulu Advertiser Trophy

1st – Zach Severson, 2nd – Zachary Brennan 

3rd – William Bagley

 

HYRA Laser A - Lewers and Cooke Trophy

1st – Gavin Ball, 2nd – Kanoa Pick

3rd – Jason Dovgan

 

Hawaii State Single-Handed Championship

Laser A:   1st John Myrdal, 2nd  Bastian Rasse

3rd Gavin Ball

 

Laser B:  1st Zach Severson, 2nd Trey Summers  

3rd Michael Hochart

 

Laser Master:  1st Richard Argall, 2nd Keri Harris,

3rd Guy Fleming

 

Laser Radial:  1st Zach Brennan, 2nd Spencer Fleming,

3rd Bryce Huntoon

 

Phil Drips Perpetual for Masters Sailing

Apprentice                     (Age 35-44)    Richard Argall

Master                            (Age 45-54)    John Myrdal

Grand Master                 (Age 55-64)    Guy Fleming

Great Grand Master       (Age 65-74)    John Higham

Charles H Fleming - HYRA State Single-Handed Trophy Laser B

Zachary Severson

 

Hawaiian Star Fleet Perpetual State Single-Handed Trophy Senior

John Myrdal

 

Navy Gaboon Trophy - State Single-Handed Trophy - Junior

Gavin Ball

 

HYRA States Radial Junior Award

1st—Michael Hochart, 2nd Zach Brennan, 3rd Spencer Fleming

 

HYSA High School Events

Maui Divers Interscholastic Challenge Cup

High School Single-Handed States

Gold - 1st Michael Hochart, 2nd Zach Severson

3rd Makani Andrews

 

Charlie Dole Bowl – Interscholastic League of Honolulu (ILH)

Varsity1 – Mid Pacific        Varsity 3– Mid Pacific

 

Tom Holden Bowl

Varsity 2 – Punahou

 

Myron Kerner Perpetual - Awarded to the Hawaii entry in the:

US Sailing Smythe, Bemis, and Sears Championships

Smythe  Kanoa Pick

Bemis    Madison Suh, Spencer Fleming

Sears     Makani Andrews, Noelani Velasco,

              Bryce Huntoon, Jaxon Hottinger

Hawaii Yacht Racing Association 2021 Awards